Crowd2.jpg

Thank you to our artists, sponsors, vendors and volunteers, Marie Gnesda, the Naper Settlement, and all the attendees for making our 62nd Fine Art & Artisan Fair a huge success. We couldn't do it without you. See you next year on June 24th & June 25th!

Here is a complete list of the award 2022 winners:

Best of show (1st Place):  Gregory Frederic

Naperville Woman’s Club  Award (2nd Place):  Inna & Alec Deriy

Awards of Excellence (3rd Place):

   Steve Wewerka (Photography)

   Terry Cunningham (Jewelry)

   April Riley Tate (Fiber)

   Feng Biddle (Painting)

   Luis Gutierrez  (Ceramics)

Awards of Merit (4th Place)

    Ralph Rankin (Photography)

    Devin Johnson (Jewelry)

    Carol Richardson (Fiber)

    Elizabeth Waddington (Painting)

    Cecile Derel (Glass)

Save the date and join us at the Naper Settlement for the NWC 62nd Fine Art & Artisan Fair - Saturday 6/25 and Sunday 6/26/2022.

There are over 100 artists, a free children activity tent, a community mural, a silent auction, a balloon artist, a caricature artist, Empty Bowls pottery charity sale, music, food and beverages. 

                                            Free admission!

***Please note animals are prohibited from Naper Settlement grounds except for service dogs.***

Where to park:

~200 W. Porter Avenue parking lot

~ Municipal Center Parking Deck, 400 S Eagle Street

~ Water Street Parking Garage, 120 Water Street

~ Central Parking Facility, 75 E. Chicago Avenue

~ Van Buren Parking Deck, 43 W Van Buren Street

~ Riverwalk/Centennial Beach parking, 670 & 320 W Jackson

~ Naperville Central High School Parking Lot

Artists: 

Name:                                                 Medium                        Booth#

Rachel McKinney                     Ceramics                         1

Nancy Krahn                             Jewelry                             2

Susan Wilson                            Painting                           3

John Knoelk                              Mixed Media                   4

Marianne Kuhn                        Mixed Media                   5

Zanetta Hoehle                         Jewelry                              6

John Minarcik                          Painting                            7

Nancy Gorman                         Ceramics                           8

Elizabeth Waddington           Painting                            9

Timothy Johnson                     Photography                 10

Brianna Rozmenoski              Wood                                11

Ellen Grenier Bevill                 Fiber                                12

Amy Taylor                                 Jewelry                            13

Luis Gutierrez                           Ceramics                         14

William Boyle                           Wood                                 15

Glen Etheridge                         Drawing                           18

Chad Collins                              Ceramics                          19

Angie Spears                             Drawing                            20

Robin DePaola                          Jewelry                              21

Rachel Ayoung                          Chee Painting                 22

Kristen Olivares                       Photography                   23

Allison Mooney                         Jewelry                             24

Robert O'Dea                             Mixed Media                   25

Gary Braker                               Photography                   26

Bill Bergeson                             Wood                                 27

Penny Atkinson-Potter           Jewelry                             28

Don Tran                                     Fiber                                  29

Sally Foster                                Painting                           30

David Hartwig                           Photography                   31

James Johnson                          Jewelry                             32

Chandra Jennings                    Drawing                           33

Diana Ahrens                             Mixed Media                   34

Diana Ahrens                             Mixed Media                   35

Andrew Shea                              Glass                                  36

Georgia Hetherington            Wood                                  37

Robin Nathan                            Jewelry                              38

Kathie Collinson                      Mixed Media                    39

Ken Reif                                      Painting                            40

Sandy Squillo                            Jewelry                              41

James Lassak                            Ceramics                           42

Pat Nunez                                   Painting                            43

Angela Welti                              Jewelry                              44

Cynthia Bye                               Fiber                                   45

Thomas Smiley                         Wood                                  46

Katherine O'Truk                     Painting                            47

Randy Turner                            Glass                                  48

Sunny Liang                              Photography                    49

Buddy Shaw                               Wood                                   50

Jot King                                       Jewelry                              51

Pam Lewis                                   Painting                            52

William Waite                            Wood                                  53

Inna Deriy                                   Mixed Media                    54

Pam Green                                   Jewelry                              55

Cat Clausen                                 Painting                            56

Amanda Straeffer                      Ceramics                           57

Tammy Easton                           Glass                                  58

Helen Chen                                  Jewelry                              59

Nicole Pedone                             Mixed Media                    60

Debby Olsen                                 Painting                            61

Matthew Baird                            Mixed Media                    62

Steve Wewerka                            Photography                    63

Celia Teizen-Katz                        Fiber                                   64

Amy Smetana                              Jewelry                               65

Lou Pierozzi                                 Ceramics                           66

Steve Wagner                              Painting                             67

Dawn Donati                                Glass                                   68

Raymond Ruggeri                      Mixed Media                    69

Mike Michalek                             Wood                                  70

Leonor San Sebastian               Ceramics                            71

Linda Thevenot                            Jewelry                              72

Gregory Frederic                         Wood                                 74

Howard Hammel                          Photography                   75

Devin Johnson                              Jewelry                              76

Christina Plichta                         Painting                            77

Alec Rossiter                                 Mixed Media                    78

Val Fischer                                     Painting                            79

Carol Richardson                         Fiber                                   80

Cindy Heineman                          Jewelry                               81

Peter Brown                                   Glass                                   82

Kate Keilty                                     Ceramics                           83

Stephen Erbe                                  Sculpture                         84

Jon Bryan                                        Wood                                  85

George Mitschele                          Sculpture                          86

Cecile Derel                                     Glass                                  87

Sandra Holt                                     Fiber                                  88

Terry Cunningham                       Jewelry                              89

Kwame Boama

       Mensa-Aborampa                   Painting                            90

Kathy Bray                                      Fiber                                   91

John Riss                                         Wood                                  92

Ronald Vieceli                                Mixed Media                    93

Chantal Blaustein                         Mixed Media                    94

Larry Hamilton                              Glass                                  95

Feng Biddle                                     Painting                            96

Ralph Rankin                                 Photography                    97

Jeanne Scott                                   Ceramics                           98

Claudia Burns                                Glass                                   99

Erika Moeglich                              Jewelry                            100

Catherine Raef-Dunnigan           Painting                          101

Kyle Pappalardo                             Ceramics                         102

April Riley Tate                              Fiber                                 103

Jim Young                                        Painting                          104

Orion Richey                                   Metal                                105

Raymond Campbell                       Ceramics                         106

Specialty Food:

Lou Fideli                                     Specialty packaged foods  16

Constance Wastcoat                 Specialty packaged foods   17

Thank you to Jeff Banowetz and the Naperville Sun for the wonderful article on our Fine Art & Artisan Fair!

Reprinted from the Naperville Sun:

Naperville art fair puts the emphasis on family fun

The Naperville Woman’s Club, which celebrates its 125th anniversary this year, once again brings the Fine Art & Artisan Fair to Naper Settlement June 25 and 26. More than 100 artists will have works on display at the annual gathering. Naperville Woman’s Club

By Jeff Banowetz

The Naperville Woman’s Club Fine Art & Artisan Fair celebrates its 63rd anniversary this year, dating back to 1959.

But before you get too impressed, think about this — the event has been held for just over half the amount of time the organization has existed. The Naperville Woman’s Club celebrates its 125th anniversary this year, giving them even more reasons to celebrate at this year’s art fair.

“They work hard every year to bring this cultural event to Naperville and the surrounding suburbs for a free family special event,” said Marie Gnesda, director of the fair. “As, of course, do the talented artists who make the show.”

The event, held June 25 and 26 this year at Naper Settlement, will bring more than 100 artists to the juried festival. The longtime Naperville tradition continues to attract attention, typically drawing more than 10,000 visitors over the course of the weekend.

“We bring in amazing artists from all over the country,” Gnesda said. “There is also food, beer and wine, music, a children’s tent, a free caricature artist, a balloon artist making hats and animals for kids and a community mural that the public participates in and paints.”

The idea is to create a festive atmosphere for the whole family as well as display the work by the artists brought to the show. The artists will be in contention for a number of prizes awarded by a panel of judges, including Best of Show. But the focus is more on their creative expression than the competition. Those include Cat Clausen, who was chosen to provide the image for the mural being created this year, and Nancy Gorman, a ceramic artist who won an award at last year’s festival.

About that mural: Clausen created the Community Mural, an 8-foot high and 12-foot long mural, which will be hidden from view. The picture has been broken down into 216 8-inch by 8-inch sections, which visitors to the fair can paint (think paint-by-numbers). Once each section is finished, it will be stapled to the structure to eventually reveal the entire mural.

Other activities this year include caricature artist Greg Steel, who will be providing caricatures of people attending the fair for free. Elizabeth Waddington will demonstrate painting techniques in her booth, and Ray Campbell will show people how to use a potter’s wheel. There’s also a 3D chalk artist who will be creating memorable images on the grounds of Naper Settlement.

The show also acts as a fundraiser for two organizations: Empty Bowls pottery will be sold by ClaySpace of Lisle to raise money for local food pantries, while a silent auction for products that the artists contribute will raise money for local charities.

Children will also be encouraged to create art themselves through hands-on activities at the children’s tent. And balloon artists will keep them entertained and get them into the spirit of the event.

While the event’s more than six-decade history speaks for itself, Gnesda credits the members who volunteer for the event and put in so much time each year to make sure the event is a memorable one.

“It’s the women of the Naperville Woman’s Club that make it special,” Gnesda said.

Jeff Banowetz is a freelance reporter for the Naperville Sun.